Wydale Hall, Brompton-by-Sawdon, Scarborough,  N Yorks  YO13 9DG

Contact Us

Venue Address

Payments

TEL: 07966 672179 / 07551 936436

E-MAIL :  menofthedales@outlook.com

© 2018 by men of The Dale - A Men's Weekend for the Dales

Cheques to be made payable to:  Men of the Dales     and sent    c/o  Holy Trinity Church, Kirkby Road, Ripon  HG4 2EY

Privacy Policy

‚Äč

This privacy policy sets out how Men of the Dales (MotD) uses and protects any information that you give to MotD when you use our website. MotD is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  MotD may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

MotD is a controller of your personal data.  We respect your data and your privacy is important to us.  This Privacy Notice explains what personal data we collect, how it is used, what rights you have over your personal data and how you can use those rights.

 Summary of How We Use Your Data and Your Rights

 We use your data only to communicate with you in relation to a booking you have made or a possible booking you may make for a Men of the Dales event, to provide feedback on enquiries, and for safety and security purposes. 

We will use your data to comply with laws and regulations. 

 When you give consent, you are able to withdraw that consent at any time, for instance by emailing menofthedales@outlook.com.  You can also this email to exercise any other data rights, such as obtaining a copy of your data, correcting, deleting or restricting how we use your data.  You can unsubscribe from any non-critical communications at any time.  To opt out of communications  email menofthedales@outlook.com. 

 Our websites and app use cookies and similar technologies to improve functionality, to recognise you and to customise your experience. You can reject and block cookies in your browser settings.

 Information We Collect From You

 We collect information when you use our services.  In particular:

We keep information you give us directly such as contact details (including name, email, address and telephone number), feedback given and marketing opinions.  We do not record and analyse web visits.  If you post information online about us or provide feedback, we may keep a record.

We do not process any financial payments through this website.

 How We Use Information and the Legal Basis

 We are allowed to use your data only if we have a proper reason to do so such as:

To fulfil a contract we have with you; When it is in our legitimate interest; When you consent to it; or to comply with the law.

 A legitimate interest is when we have a business reason to use your data. This involves us making an assessment of when we can rely on our legitimate interests.   We have set out below how and why we may use your personal information and the legal basis we rely on. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

 When you buy something from us we use your information to fulfil our contract with you.

We take information to communicate with you, check your identity, take payment, and provide products and services.

 To run our business and pursue our legitimate interests, we use your information.

Our legitimate interests include keeping our records up to date, fulfilling our legal, compliance and contractual duties, working out which of our products and services may interest you, improving our site and servicesnew products and services, and telling you about them.

 Further details of our legitimate interests:

To run and promote MotD activities, we use your information to provide and improve our products and services and to respond to you if you contact us. 

 

When the law requires us to process your data we will do so.  This can include

 

 Legal, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes, including for government agencies and law enforcement.

  • When you exercise your rights under data protection legislation, including when you ask to subscribe or unsubscribe from our marketing communications.

 Data Sharing

 We use third party providers for the following services:

  • Hosting our website

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials for the prevention or detection of crime, if required by law or if required for a legal or contractual claim

 

 Data Retention

 

 We keep your data to enable us to fulfil our contract with you or to provide services, whilst you are an active user of our products and services, where required by law or to protect legal rights.

We always look to keep your data for the minimum time in line with data protection principles and our processes.  For example, we keep:

  • Records of payment information in line with tax law and audit requirements.

  • Feedback and correspondence for up to 4 years afterwards, depending on the nature of the interaction and any applicable law, such as health and safety.  This enables us to respond to any questions or complaints.

 If you unsubscribe we keep a record of this request indefinitely to ensure we do not send you direct marketing again.   We may keep your data for longer if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons.

 Your Rights

 You have rights over your personal data. You can:

  • ask for a copy of your information;

  • ask for information to be corrected;

  • ask for information to be erased or deleted;

  • ask for us to limit or restrict processing;

  • object to us processing your data, in particular where we use the data for marketing purposes.  The right to object does not apply if we must process the data to meet a contractual or legal requirement;

  • ask us to send you a copy in a structured digital format or ask for us to send it to another party.

 Some rights, however, may be limited. We may be obliged by law or regulation to keep information.  We must respect other people’s privacy as well, which means we may need to redact or remove information where it includes personal data about someone else, even if it is connected to your data.  On occasion there may be a compelling legitimate interest to keep processing data.

If you want a copy of your data, to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please see ‘Contact details’ below.  To process a request from you, we may need to confirm your identity to ensure we’re accessing the right data.

You have a right to complain to the relevant data protection authority.  This can be where you live, work or where the matter occurred. In the UK, the authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”).

 

Links to Other Websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 Contact Details

 To exercise any of your rights or to withdraw consent you can email: menofthedales@outlook.com.  To discuss or change your MotD account details, including preference settings, you can email the team.